HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - TM - 11/23/2013 - Special Town Meeting Index— Special Town Meeting
[…] To see if the Town will vote to accept M.G.L. c.41, Section 41B, which authorizes the treasurer
of any city, town or district which accepts that section to pay salaries,wages, or other
compensation to any person in the service of such city, town or district by means of direct bank
deposits provided that such person has specifically authorized such deposits;
Or take any other action related thereto.
MOVED, that M.G.L. c.41, Section 41B be accepted.
Motion adopted unanimously.
ARTICLE 7: Acceptance of W.G.L. c200A. Section 9A"
To see if the Town will vote to accept M.G.L. c.200A, Section 9A, which provides for
disposition of abandoned funds as follows:
(a) In any city, town or district that accepts this section in the manner provided in section 4 of
chapter 4, there shall be an alternative procedure for disposing of abandoned funds held in the
custody of the city, town or district as provided in this section.
8
(b)Any funds held in the custody of a city, town or district may be presumed by the city, town or
district treasurer to be abandoned unless claimed by the corporation, organization, beneficiary or
person entitled thereto within 1 year after the date prescribed for payment or delivery; provided,
however, that the last instrument intended as payment shall bear upon its face the statement
"void if not cashed within 1 year from date of issue". After the expiration of 1 year after the date
of issue, the treasurer of a city, town or district may cause the financial institution upon which
the instrument was drawn to stop payment on the instrument or otherwise cause the financial