HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - TM - 11/23/2013 - Special Town Meeting Index— Special Town Meeting
[…] Operating Budget,
(b) A portion of the remaining sum of Sewer retained earnings into the Sewer Capital
Stabilization Fund.
(c) A portion of the remaining sum of Sewer retained earnings into the Sewer Debt
Stabilization Fund.
or take any other action related thereto.
MOVED that Fifty-One Thousand, Eight Hundred and Sixty-Two dollars be appropriated for the
Sewer Debt Stabilization Fund and to meet this appropriation $51,862 be transferred from Sewer
Retained Earnings
A 2/3's vote required. Motion adopted unanimously.
ARTICLE 4: Acceptance of"M.G.L. 69. Section 23D"
To see if the Town will vote to accept M.G.L. Chapter 39, Section 23D, as set forth below, for
all types of adjudicatory hearings by any municipal board, committee or commission, or take any
other action related thereto:
"(a)Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary,upon municipal acceptance of
this section for 1 or more types of adjudicatory hearings, a member of any municipal board,
committee or commission when holding an adjudicatory hearing shall not be disqualified from
voting in the matter solely due to that member's absence from no more than a single session of
the hearing at which testimony or other evidence is received. Before any such vote, the member
shall certify in writing that he has examined all evidence received at the missed session,which
evidence shall include an audio or video recording of the missed session or a transcript thereof.
The written certification shall be part of the record of the hearing. Nothing in this section shall
change, replace, negate or otherwise supersede applicable quorum requirements.
4
(b)By ordinance or by-law, a city or town may adopt minimum additional requirements for
attendance at scheduled board, committee, and commission hearings under this section."
or take any other action related thereto.